Awards

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice from Rohrs & Rowe

R&R (Cornwall) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and our use of your personal information is governed by this Privacy Notice. On this site, “R&R (Cornwall) Ltd”, ‘Rohrs and Rowe”, “our” and “we” each mean all the UK company R&R (Cornwall) Ltd who collect and use your information in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice. Any reference to “you” or “your” refers to anyone whose personal information we process.

1. Introduction

Our use of your personal data will be governed by this Privacy Notice.

R&R (Cornwall) Ltd is a controller for the personal information that it collects and uses about you. We will treat your personal information as confidential and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and your personal information will only be shared with others in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice explains;

 

If there are any changes to the way in which your personal information is used, this Privacy Notice will be updated.

2. What is personal information?

Personal information is any information identifying you or information relating to you that we can identify (directly or indirectly) from that data alone in combination with other identifiers we possess or can reasonably access.. This could include information such as name, contact details, date of birth, bank account details or any information about your needs or circumstances which would allow us to identify you.

Some personal information is classified as “sensitive” data under data protection legislation. This includes information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs. This information is more sensitive and we need to have further justifications for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. There are also additional restrictions on the circumstances in which we are permitted to collect and use criminal conviction data.

Any references to personal information in this privacy notice will include personal data, and where relevant, special categories of personal data.

3. What personal information do we collect?

We will collect your full name and contact details (such as phone number, email address and postal address) from you whenever you engage with us.

In addition, if we are providing a service to you, or on your behalf, where we are required to do so by law, we will collect information relating to your identity, which will be at least one form of photographic identification (such as a passport, a driving licence or an identification card) and one form of documentation with proof of your place of residence (such as a recent utility bill).

We will also confirm whether you have any relatives or close connections working at R&R (Cornwall) Ltd so that we can consider potential conflict of interests and if identified how to manage these , in accordance with our statutory and regulatory obligations.

Depending on the service that we provide to you (or on your behalf) we may also collect additional personal information as detailed below:

Buy and selling

If you are selling a property through us;

We will collect a contact telephone number to get in touch with you about organising viewings and updating you on any offers received or rental applications for your property.

Where you are not the legal owner of the property we will request details from you as to your ability to sell or let the property such as a Power of Attorney, Guardianship Order or Grant of Probate.

If you wish to purchase a property we are listing for sale where you have specifically provided us with these, we will collect personal information relating to any specific access requirements you may have in relation to a property so that we can find a property that is suitable for your needs. We will also collect personal information required to source a property for you and, where required, negotiate the purchase of a property on your behalf.

Other

If you subscribe to receive marketing updates or news from us, then in addition to the above we will collect details about the sector in which you work and the type of content that you would like to receive.

4. How we use your personal information

What is the legal basis of our data processing?

Under data protection legislation we are only permitted to process your data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We rely on the following legal bases to use your information;

In more limited circumstances we may also rely on the following legal bases:

We may process special categories of personal information and criminal conviction information in the following limited circumstances:

How we use your personal information

For specific information on how your personal information will be used for the services you have requested from us, please select from any of the options below;

Buy and Selling:

 

Other uses of your personal information:

 

What happens if you do not provide information that we request?

We need some of your personal information to perform the services you have requested from us. For example:

 

We also need some information so that we can comply with our legal obligations. For example, we may need identity documents from you to meet our obligations to prevent fraud and money laundering.

If you do not provide the information required for these purposes, we will not be able to perform our contract with you and may not be able to provide services to you or continue to provide certain services to you. We will explain when this is the case at the point where we collect information from you.

5. How we retain your information securely?

The security of information is very important to us and we have measures in place which are designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information including but not limited to:

Your data is processed in a manner that ensures its security using appropriate technical or organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage There are strict access requirements in place and access is restricted to those absolutely necessary

We ensure access to personal information is restricted to R&R (Cornwall) Ltd employees and workers on a need to know basis. Training is provided to any  employees and workers who need access to personal information.

6. For how long do we retain your personal information?

The period for which we will keep your personal information will depend on the type of service you have requested from us. The retention period may be longer than the period for which we are providing services to you where we have statutory or regulatory obligations to retain personal information for a longer period, or where we may need to retain the information in case of a legal claim.

7. Overseas transfers of your personal information

We may transfer, store, or process your personal information in locations outside the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). Where the countries to which your personal information is transferred do not offer an equivalent level of protection for personal information to the laws of the UK, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place.

We’ll use one of these safeguards:

8. Your rights regarding your personal information

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please contact info@rohrsandrowe.co.uk.

9. Making a complaint and contact

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact us at info@rohrsandrowe.co.uk when will attempt to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority in your country (the Information Commissioner in the UK). If you need more information about how to contact your local data protection authority please let us know by contacting info@rohrsandrowe.co.uk

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to info@rohrsandrowe.co.uk or in writing to R&R (Cornwall) Ltd, Beacon Place, Station Approach, Victoria, Cornwall PL26 8LG.

 

COOKIE POLICY

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit certain websites and allows a website to recognise a user’s computer. Cookies are used to help users navigate websites more efficiently and to perform certain functions, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

 

What cookies do R&R (Cornwall) Ltd use?

Please see an explanation for our cookies below:

Cookie name: CloudFlare

The __cfduid cookie is set by the CloudFlare service to identify trust web traffic.  It does not correspond to any user id in the web application, nor does the cookie store any personally identifiable information.

https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-What-does-the-CloudFlare-cfduid-cookie-do-

Cookie name: Google Analytics

This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits strategyand.pwc.com, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. In most cases, this cookie is used to determine unique visitors to strategyand.pwc.com and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.

Cookie name: _dc_gtm_UA-* 

Set by Google Tag Manager to pass data to Double Click and Google Analytics, used to identify visitors by either age, gender, interests by DoubleClick

Cookie name: _gid

Other cookies created by analytics.js include _gid, AMP_TOKEN and _gac_<property-id>. These cookies store other randomly generated ids and campaign information about the user.

Facebook – Third Party 

fr – Encrypted Facebook ID and Browser ID used for Advertising Purposes

uvc  The uvc cookie is one of the cookies used to track usage of the Addthis.com service. It allows a user to share a webpage with many social sites. 3rd party cookie from the Add To Any share service at a2a.lockerz.com

Restricting or deleting cookies?

The cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies, but restricting or deleting cookies may impact the functionality of the website.

Your web browser may allow you to restrict or delete cookies set by this website, which you can learn about in the help function. Alternatively, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which provides general information about cookies and how you can manage cookies on your computer.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Instagram

Join Our Mailing List

to receive all the latest News from Rohrs & Rowe

Become our Client

Get in touch and see how we will help

Privacy Policy